Contact Us FAQ Fran├žais
Home / Stronger Than Bullets

Stronger Than Bullets

Maple Leaf This item is only available for Canadian orders.

Catalogue Number:  ICE033
Producer:  Indiecan Entertainment Inc.
Subject:  Canadian World Studies, Civics, Current Events, Documentary, Global Studies, Guidance, History, Music, Social Sciences, Sociology
Language:  English
Grade Level:  9 - 12, Post Secondary
Country Of Origin:  Canada
Copyright Year:  2017
Running Time:  87
Closed Captions:  Yes


DVD Price:  $250.00
3 year post-secondary streaming price:  $375.00
DVD+3yr Post-Sec Stream Price:  $500.00
3yr K-12 Stream Price :  $250.00
Single-Site Only
Request Preview Access

In 1985, Libyan dictator Moammar Gaddafi outlawed music instruments, and ordered them hurled into bonfires. Those were the years the music died…Yet in 2011, when the people rise, the music reawakens, and the streets of Benghazi resound with a melodic fury. Libyan youth come in droves to rock the very foundations of the regime with crunching guitars and furious beats. But when the tyrant falls, victory soon descends into chaos, and a new tyranny emerges. The streets of Benghazi once again go silent. Yet the flame of hope cannot be dimmed, as the musicians once again prepare to challenge oppression … and strike a chord for freedom.

JURY AWARD: Noise Pop Film Series, 2017

WINNER PRESS AWARD: Santa Fe Film Festival




Related Titles

Sistema Revolution

Sistema Revolution

Hemmings House Pictures HHP005

SISTEMA REVOLUTION follows the inception, development and success of Venezuela's life-changing...

Ghosts of Our Forest

Ghosts of Our Forest

Loud Roar Productions LRP005

In 1992, the pygmy Batwa people of Uganda were forcefully removed from their ancestral homes by the...

Alias

Alias

Indiecan Entertainment Inc. ICE024

In recent years, controversy surrounding rap music has been at the forefront of North American...

The Promised Band

The Promised Band

Indiecan Entertainment Inc. ICE010

They needed a cover story to cross the Israeli border. So They Created An All-Girl Rock Band. THE...

FRONTLINE: Benghazi in Crisis

FRONTLINE: Benghazi in Crisis

PBS Video 041843

This two-part hour from FRONTLINE features Benghazi in Crisis and Yemen Under Siege - two short...


Browse Our Collection By Subject

View All Subjects